Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation

Parliamentary Secretaries


| 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 |

Twenty-Eighth Ministry

Conservative 1
6 Feb. 2006 - 3 Nov. 2015

Prime Minister
Right Honourable Stephen Joseph Harper

Parliamentary Secretaries
NOT OF THE MINISTRY
Position Title
NameService Date /
Termination Date
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food
Mr. David L. Anderson 2 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Jacques Gourde 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. David L. Anderson 2 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Jacques Gourde 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. David L. Anderson 3 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. David L. Anderson 4  5 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Guy Lauzon 6  4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Pierre Lemieux 7 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. David L. Anderson 5 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. David L. Anderson 5 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Pierre Lemieux 7 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. David L. Anderson 8  5 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Pierre Lemieux 8  7 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Pierre Lemieux 7 18 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. David L. Anderson 5 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. David L. Anderson 5 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Pierre Lemieux 7 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. David L. Anderson 5 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Pierre Lemieux 7 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Pierre Lemieux 7 19 Sept. 2013 - 22 Jan. 2015
Gerald Keddy 9 22 Jan. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
Hon. Gerald Keddy 9 Oct. 2007 - 20 March 2008

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the purposes of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Act
Mr. Gerald Keddy 10 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Gerald Keddy 10 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Gerald Keddy 10 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Gerald Keddy 11 19 Sept. 2013 - 22 Jan. 2015
Mr. Gerald Keddy 9 22 Jan. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage
Mr. James Abbott 12 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. James Abbott 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. James Abbott 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Ms. Sylvie Boucher 13  4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Pierre Lemieux 14  4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. James Abbott 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Ms. Sylvie Boucher 15 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Dean Del Mastro 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Ms. Shelly Glover 14 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Ms. Sylvie Boucher 15 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Dean Del Mastro 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Ms. Shelly Glover 16  14 8 Nov. 2009 - 31 Aug. 2010
Mr. Greg Rickford 14 31 Aug. 2010 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Greg Rickford 14 5 Nov. 2010 - 30 Jan. 2011
Ms. Sylvie Boucher 8  15 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Dean Del Mastro 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Jacques Gourde 8  17 30 Jan. 2011 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Jacques Gourde 18 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Paul Calandra 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Jacques Gourde 18 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Paul Calandra 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Jacques Gourde 18 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Paul Calandra 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Rick Dykstra 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015
Mr. Jacques Gourde 19 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
Mr. Ed Komarnicki 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Ed Komarnicki 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Ed Komarnicki 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Ed Komarnicki 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Rick Dykstra 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Ms. Alice Wong 20 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Rick Dykstra 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Ms. Alice Wong 20 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Rick Dykstra 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Ms. Alice Wong 8  20 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Rick Dykstra 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Chungsen Leung 20 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Rick Dykstra 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Chungsen Leung 20 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Rick Dykstra 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Chungsen Leung 20 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Chungsen Leung 20 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015
Mr. Costas Menegakis 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec
Mr. Jacques Gourde 4  18 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Jacques Gourde 18 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Jacques Gourde 18 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Jacques Gourde 18 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Jacques Gourde 19 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Social Development
Scott Armstrong 16 Feb. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Environment
Mr. Mark Warawa 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Mark Warawa 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Mark Warawa 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Mark Warawa 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Mark Warawa 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Mark Warawa 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Mark Warawa 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Ms. Michelle Rempel 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Ms. Michelle Rempel 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Ms. Michelle Rempel 25 May 2013 - 15 July 2013
Mr. Colin Carrie 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015
Mr. Dean Del Mastro 21  22 19 Sept. 2013 - 27 Sept. 2013

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance
Ms. Diane Ablonczy 23 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Ms. Diane Ablonczy 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Ms. Diane Ablonczy 24 24 Jan. 2007 - 14 Aug. 2007
Mr. Ted Menzies 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Ted Menzies 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Ted Menzies 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Ted Menzies 25 5 Nov. 2010 - 4 Jan. 2011
Ms. Shelly Glover 8 30 Jan. 2011 - 26 March 2011
Ms. Shelly Glover 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Ms. Shelly Glover 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Ms. Shelly Glover 25 May 2013 - 15 July 2013
Mr. Andrew Saxton 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans
Mr. Randy Kamp 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Randy Kamp 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Randy Kamp 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Randy Kamp 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Randy Kamp 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Randy Kamp 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Randy Kamp 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Randy Kamp 26 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Randy Kamp 26 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Randy Kamp 26 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Randy Kamp 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs
Hon. Deepak Obhrai 27 9 Oct. 2007 - 20 March 2008
Hon. Deepak Obhrai 4  28 20 March 2008 - 7 Sept. 2008
Hon. Deepak Obhrai 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Hon. Deepak Obhrai 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Hon. Deepak Obhrai 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Hon. Deepak Obhrai 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Bob Dechert 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Hon. Deepak Obhrai 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Bob Dechert 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Hon. Deepak Obhrai 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Bob Dechert 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Hon. Deepak Obhrai 29  30 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015
Hon. David L. Anderson 19 Sept. 2013 - 16 Feb. 2015
Hon. David L. Anderson 31 16 Feb. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015
Bernard Trottier 32 16 Feb. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
Mr. Deepak Obhrai 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Peter Van Loan 33 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Deepak Obhrai 34 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Peter Van Loan 34  35 10 April 2006 - 27 Nov. 2006
Mr. Deepak Obhrai 34 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health
Mr. Steven John Fletcher 36 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Steven John Fletcher 37 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Steven John Fletcher 37 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Steven John Fletcher 37  4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Guy Lauzon 4  6 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Colin Carrie 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Colin Carrie 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Colin Carrie 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Colin Carrie 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Greg Rickford 38 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Colin Carrie 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Greg Rickford 38 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Colin Carrie 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Greg Rickford 38 25 May 2013 - 15 July 2013
Ms. Eve Adams 19 Sept. 2013 - 16 Feb. 2015
Cathy McLeod 39 16 Feb. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development
Ms. Lynne Yelich 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Ms. Lynne Yelich 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Ms. Lynne Yelich 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Ms. Lynne Yelich 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Ed Komarnicki 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Ed Komarnicki 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Ed Komarnicki 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Ms. Khristinn Kellie Leitch 40 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Ms. Susan Truppe 15 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Ms. Khristinn Kellie Leitch 40 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Ms. Susan Truppe 15 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Ms. Khristinn Kellie Leitch 40 25 May 2013 - 15 July 2013
Ms. Susan Truppe 15 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Scott Armstrong 41 19 Sept. 2013 - 16 Feb. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
Mr. Rod Bruinooge 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Rod Bruinooge 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Rod Bruinooge 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Rod Bruinooge 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. John Duncan 42 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. John Duncan 43  42 8 Nov. 2009 - 6 Aug. 2010
Ms. Shelly Glover 31 Aug. 2010 - 4 Nov. 2010
Ms. Shelly Glover 5 Nov. 2010 - 30 Jan. 2011
Mr. Greg Rickford 8  42 30 Jan. 2011 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Greg Rickford 38 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Greg Rickford 38 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Greg Rickford 38 25 May 2013 - 15 July 2013
Mr. Mark Strahl 44 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry
Mr. Colin Carrie 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Colin Carrie 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Colin Carrie 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Colin Carrie 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Hon. Mike Lake 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Hon. Mike Lake 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Hon. Mike Lake 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Hon. Mike Lake 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 45 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Greg Rickford 38 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 45 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Hon. Mike Lake 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Greg Rickford 38 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 45 25 May 2013 - 15 July 2013
Hon. Mike Lake 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Greg Rickford 38 25 May 2013 - 15 July 2013
Hon. Mike Lake 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015
Mr. Dean Del Mastro 22  21 19 Sept. 2013 - 27 Sept. 2013

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Cooperation
Mr. Ted Menzies 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Ted Menzies 46 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Ms. Sylvie Boucher 47 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Ted Menzies 48 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Ms. Sylvie Boucher 47 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Deepak Obhrai 4  28 20 March 2008 - 7 Sept. 2008
Hon. James Abbott 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Hon. James Abbott 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Deepak Obhrai 5 Nov. 2010 - 30 Jan. 2011
Ms. Lois Brown 8 30 Jan. 2011 - 26 March 2011
Ms. Lois Brown 49 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Ms. Lois Brown 49 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Ms. Lois Brown 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Development
Ms. Lois Brown 50 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade
Hon. Helena Guergis 51 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Hon. Helena Guergis 52  49 10 April 2006 - 4 Jan. 2007
Hon. James Moore 53 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Hon. Ted Menzies 48 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Hon. James Moore 53  54 9 Oct. 2007 - 25 June 2008
Mr. Brian Pallister 48  27 9 Oct. 2007 - 20 March 2008
Hon. Gerald Keddy 55  4 20 March 2008 - 7 Sept. 2008
Hon. Gerald Keddy 49 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Hon. Gerald Keddy 49 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Hon. Gerald Keddy 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Hon. Gerald Keddy 10 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Hon. Gerald Keddy 10 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Hon. Gerald Keddy 10 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Erin O'Toole 49  56 19 Sept. 2013 - 5 Jan. 2015
Parm Gill 49 22 Jan. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Mr. Rob Moore 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Rob Moore 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Rob Moore 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Rob Moore 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Rob Moore 57 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Daniel Petit 57 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Rob Moore 58  57 8 Nov. 2009 - 19 Jan. 2010
Mr. Daniel Petit 57 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Bob Dechert 57 5 March 2010 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Daniel Petit 8  57 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Bob Dechert 8  57 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Ms. Kerry-Lynne Findlay 57 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Robert Goguen 57 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Ms. Kerry-Lynne Findlay 57 25 May 2012 - 22 Feb. 2013
Mr. Robert Goguen 57 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Robert Goguen 57 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Bob Dechert 57 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015
Mr. Robert Goguen 57 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour
Mr. Jacques Gourde 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Ed Komarnicki 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Ed Komarnicki 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Ed Komarnicki 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Ms. Khristinn Kellie Leitch 40 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Ms. Khristinn Kellie Leitch 40 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Ms. Khristinn Kellie Leitch 40 25 May 2013 - 15 July 2013
Ms. Cathy McLeod 59 19 Sept. 2013 - 16 Feb. 2015
Ms. Susan Truppe 15 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015
Scott Armstrong 16 Feb. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Mr. Tom Lukiwski 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Tom Lukiwski 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Tom Lukiwski 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Tom Lukiwski 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Tom Lukiwski 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Tom Lukiwski 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Tom Lukiwski 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Tom Lukiwski 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Tom Lukiwski 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Tom Lukiwski 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Tom Lukiwski 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence
Mr. Russ Hiebert 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Russ Hiebert 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Russ Hiebert 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Laurie Hawn 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Laurie Hawn 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Laurie Hawn 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Laurie Hawn 60  8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Chris Alexander 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Chris Alexander 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Chris Alexander 25 May 2013 - 15 July 2013
Mr. James Bezan 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue
Mr. Jacques Gourde 61 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Jacques Gourde 61 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Jacques Gourde 61 5 Nov. 2010 - 30 Jan. 2011
Ms. Cathy McLeod 8 30 Jan. 2011 - 26 March 2011
Ms. Cathy McLeod 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Ms. Cathy McLeod 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Ms. Cathy McLeod 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Gerald Keddy 11 19 Sept. 2013 - 22 Jan. 2015
Gerald Keddy 9 22 Jan. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources
Mr. Christian Paradis 51 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Christian Paradis 52 10 April 2006 - 4 Jan. 2007
Mr. Jacques Gourde 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. David L. Anderson 5  4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. David L. Anderson 5 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. David L. Anderson 5 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. David L. Anderson 5 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. David L. Anderson 5 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. David L. Anderson 5 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. David L. Anderson 5 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Ms. Kelly Block 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada
Mr. Russ Hiebert 4  62 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 63 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 63 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 63  8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Hon. Dean Del Mastro 63 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Hon. Dean Del Mastro 63 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Hon. Dean Del Mastro 63 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Peter Braid 64 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015
Mr. Paul Calandra 65 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister
Mr. Jason Kenney 51  66 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Ms. Sylvie Boucher 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Jason Kenney 52 10 April 2006 - 4 Jan. 2007
Ms. Sylvie Boucher 47 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Ms. Sylvie Boucher 47 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Ms. Sylvie Boucher 13  4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 63 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 63 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 63  8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Hon. Dean Del Mastro 63 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Hon. Dean Del Mastro 63 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Hon. Dean Del Mastro 63 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Jacques Gourde 19 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015
Mr. Paul Calandra 65 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
Mr. Dave MacKenzie 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Dave MacKenzie 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Dave MacKenzie 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Dave MacKenzie 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Dave MacKenzie 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Dave MacKenzie 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Dave MacKenzie 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Ms. Candice Hoeppner 67 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Ms. Candice Hoeppner 67 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Hon. Candice Bergen 67 25 May 2013 - 15 July 2013
Ms. Roxanne James 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services
Mr. James Moore 68 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. James Moore 53 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. James Moore 53 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. James Moore 54  53 9 Oct. 2007 - 25 June 2008
Mr. Jacques Gourde 61 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Jacques Gourde 61 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Jacques Gourde 8  61 5 Nov. 2010 - 30 Jan. 2011
Mr. Jacques Gourde 8  17 30 Jan. 2011 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Jacques Gourde 18 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Jacques Gourde 18 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Jacques Gourde 18 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Bernard Trottier 19 Sept. 2013 - 16 Feb. 2015
Chris Warkentin 16 Feb. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport
Mr. Brian Jean 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Brian Jean 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Brian Jean 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Brian Jean 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Brian Jean 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Brian Jean 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Brian Jean 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 45 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Gerald Keddy 10 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Randy Kamp 26 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Gerald Keddy 10 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Randy Kamp 26 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 45 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Gerald Keddy 10 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Randy Kamp 26 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 45 25 May 2013 - 15 July 2013
Mr. Jeff Watson 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Mr. Pierre Poilievre 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Andrew Saxton 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Andrew Saxton 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Andrew Saxton 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Mr. Andrew Saxton 69 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Andrew Saxton 69 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Andrew Saxton 69 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Dan Albas 19 Sept. 2013 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs
Ms. Betty Hinton 7 Feb. 2006 - 10 April 2006
Ms. Betty Hinton 10 April 2006 - 24 Jan. 2007
Ms. Betty Hinton 24 Jan. 2007 - 9 Oct. 2007
Ms. Betty Hinton 4 9 Oct. 2007 - 7 Sept. 2008
Mr. Greg Kerr 7 Nov. 2008 - 7 Nov. 2009
Mr. Greg Kerr 8 Nov. 2009 - 4 Nov. 2010
Mr. Greg Kerr 8 5 Nov. 2010 - 26 March 2011
Ms. Eve Adams 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Ms. Eve Adams 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Ms. Eve Adams 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Mr. Parm Gill 19 Sept. 2013 - 22 Jan. 2015
Pierre Lemieux 22 Jan. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Western Economic Diversification
Mr. Andrew Saxton 69 25 May 2011 - 24 May 2012
Mr. Andrew Saxton 69 25 May 2012 - 24 May 2013
Mr. Andrew Saxton 69 25 May 2013 - 19 Sept. 2013
Ms. Cathy McLeod 59 19 Sept. 2013 - 16 Feb. 2015
Ms. Cathy McLeod 39 16 Feb. 2015 - 2 Aug. 2015

Footnotes

  • [1] After the defeat of the Government in the general election of January 23, 2006, Martin formally tendered his resignation on February 6, 2006. On the same day, the Twenty-Eighth Ministry took office. It was composed of twenty-six ministers.
  • [2] Styled Parliamentary Secretary (for the Canadian Wheat Board) to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board.
  • [3] Styled Parliamentary Secretary for the Canadian Wheat Board.
  • [4] The 39th Parliament was dissolved on September 7, 2008.
  • [5] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources and for the Canadian Wheat Board.
  • [6] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario.
  • [7] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture.
  • [8] The 40th Parliament was dissolved on March 26, 2011.
  • [9] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture, to the Minister of National Revenue and for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency.
  • [10] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade, for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and for the Atlantic Gateway.
  • [11] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue and for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency.
  • [12] Was appointed Member of the Privy Council on October 15, 2007.
  • [13] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and for Status of Women.
  • [14] Styled Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages.
  • [15] Styled Parliamentary Secretary for Status of Women.
  • [16] The appointment was terminated by Order in Council P.C. 2010-1087 of August 31, 2010.
  • [17] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services and for Official Languages.
  • [18] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services, for Official Languages and for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec.
  • [19] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister, for Official Languages and for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec.
  • [20] Styled Parliamentary Secretary for Multiculturalism.
  • [21] The appointment was terminated by Order in Council P.C. 2013-962 of September 27, 2013.
  • [22] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario and for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario.
  • [23] Was appointed Member of the Privy Council on August 14, 2007.
  • [24] The appointment was terminated by Order in Council P.C. 2007-1301 of August 14, 2007.
  • [25] Menzies was appointed Member of the Privy Council on January 4, 2011 and assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2011-4 of January 4, 2011, as Minister of State to assist the Minister of Finance, styled Minister of State (Finance).
  • [26] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans and for the Asia-Pacific Gateway.
  • [27] The appointment was terminated by Order in Council P.C. 2008-601 of March 20, 2008.
  • [28] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and to the Minister of International Cooperation.
  • [29] Was appointed Member of the Privy Council on September 19, 2013.
  • [30] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and for International Human Rights.
  • [31] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Consular.
  • [32] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and for La Francophonie.
  • [33] Was appointed Member of the Privy Council on November 27, 2006.
  • [34] Styled Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs.
  • [35] The appointment was terminated by Order in Council P.C. 2006-1420 of November 27, 2006.
  • [36] Was appointed Member of the Privy Council on October 30, 2008.
  • [37] Styled Parliamentary Secretary for Health.
  • [38] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, for the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario.
  • [39] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health and for Western Economic Diversification.
  • [40] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and to the Minister of Labour.
  • [41] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Social Development.
  • [42] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development.
  • [43] Duncan was appointment a Member of the Privy Council and Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development to be styled Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians and Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency on August 6, 2010.
  • [44] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development.
  • [45] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities and for the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario.
  • [46] Styled Parliamentary Secretary for International Cooperation.
  • [47] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and for La Francophonie and Official Languages.
  • [48] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade and to the Minister of International Cooperation.
  • [49] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade.
  • [50] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Development.
  • [51] Was appointed Member of the Privy Council on January 4, 2007.
  • [52] The appointment was terminated by Order in Council P.C. 2007-1 of January 4, 2007.
  • [53] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services and for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics.
  • [54] The appointment was terminated by Order in Council P.C. 2008-1303 of June 25, 2008.
  • [55] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and to the Minister of International Trade.
  • [56] Was appointed Member of the Privy Council on January 5, 2015.
  • [57] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice.
  • [58] The appointment was terminated by Order in Council P.C. 2010-81 of January 19, 2010.
  • [59] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour and for Western Economic Diversification.
  • [60] Hawn was appointed a Member of the Privy Council on October 1, 2010.
  • [61] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services and to the Minister of National Revenue.
  • [62] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of Western Economic Diversification.
  • [63] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs.
  • [64] Styled Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure and Communities.
  • [65] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and for Intergovernmental Affairs.
  • [66] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister for Multiculturalism.
  • [67] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety.
  • [68] Was appointed Member of the Privy Council on June 25, 2008.
  • [69] Styled Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board and for Western Economic Diversification.