Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation

Parliamentary Secretaries


|18|19|20|21|22|24|25|26|27|28|

Twenty-Sixth Ministry

[*]

Liberal 1
4 Nov. 1993 - 11 Dec. 2003

Prime Minister
Right Honourable Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Secretaries
NOT OF THE MINISTRY
Position Title
NameService Date /
Termination Date
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture
Lyle Vanclief 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Lyle Vanclief 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food
Lyle Vanclief 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Jerry Pickard 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Jerry Pickard 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
John Harvard 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Joseph McGuire 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Joseph McGuire 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Joseph McGuire 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Larry McCormick 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Larry McCormick 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Larry McCormick 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Larry McCormick 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Claude Duplain 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
Morris Peter Bodnar Q. C. 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Morris Peter Bodnar 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage
Guy H. Arseneault 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
John Ferguson Godfrey 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Mauril Bélanger 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Mauril Bélanger 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Mauril Bélanger 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Ms. Sarmite Bulte 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Ms. Sarmite Bulte 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Ms. Sarmite Bulte 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Ms. Sarmite Bulte 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Ms. Carole-Marie Allard 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration
Mary Catherine Clancy 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Mary Catherine Clancy 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Mrs. Maria Minna 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Mrs. Maria Minna 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Mrs. Maria Minna 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Andrew Telegdi 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Andrew Telegdi 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Andrew Telegdi 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Mark Assad 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Mark Assad 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Mark Assad 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Mark Assad 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Sarkis Assadourian 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications
Albina Guarnieri 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Albina Guarnieri 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Albina Guarnieri 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Guy H. Arseneault 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Dennis Joseph Mills 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Dennis Joseph Mills 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995

Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister
Clifford Lincoln 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Clifford Lincoln 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Clifford Lincoln 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Guy H. Arseneault 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Guy H. Arseneault 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Steven W. Mahoney 2 8 April 2002 - 5 Aug. 2002

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration
Maurizio Bevilacqua 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Maurizio Bevilacqua 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Maurizio Bevilacqua 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Robert Daniel Nault 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources
George Saunders Rideout 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
George Saunders Rideout 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Environment
Clifford Lincoln 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Clifford Lincoln 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Clifford Lincoln 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Mrs. Karen Kraft Sloan 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Mrs. Karen Kraft Sloan 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Mrs. Karen Kraft Sloan 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Ms. Paddy Torsney 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Ms. Paddy Torsney 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Ms. Paddy Torsney 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Ms. Karen Redman 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Ms. Karen Redman 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Ms. Karen Redman 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Ms. Karen Redman 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Alan Tonks 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance
David Walker 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
David Walker 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
David Walker 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Barry R. Campbell 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Barry R. Campbell 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Tony Valeri 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Tony Valeri 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Tony Valeri 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Roy Cullen 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Roy Cullen 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Roy Cullen 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
John McCallum 12 Sept. 2001 - 14 Jan. 2002
Bryon Wilfert 18 Feb. 2002 - 11 Sept. 2002
Bryon Wilfert 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Bryon Wilfert 13 Dec. 2002 - 12 Dec. 2003

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans
Herb Dhaliwal 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Herb Dhaliwal 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Herb Dhaliwal 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Edward Watson McWhinney Q. C. 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Edward Watson McWhinney 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Arnold Wayne Easter 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Arnold Wayne Easter 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Arnold Wayne Easter 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Lawrence O'Brien 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Lawrence O'Brien 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Lawrence O'Brien 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Georges Farrah 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Georges Farrah 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Georges Farrah 13 Dec. 2002 - 12 Dec. 2003

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs
Jesse Philip Flis 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Francis Gerard LeBlanc 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Francis Gerard LeBlanc 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Edward Watson McWhinney Q. C. 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Julian Reed 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Julian Reed 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Denis Paradis 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Denis Paradis 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Denis Paradis 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Ms. Aileen Carroll 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Ms. Aileen Carroll 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Ms. Aileen Carroll 13 Dec. 2002 - 12 Dec. 2003

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forestry
George Saunders Rideout 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
George Saunders Rideout 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health
Joseph Volpe 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Joseph Volpe 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Mrs. Elinor Caplan 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Yvon Charbonneau 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Yvon Charbonneau 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Yvon Charbonneau 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Dr. Jeannot Castonguay 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Dr. Jeannot Castonguay 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Dr. Jeannot Castonguay 13 Dec. 2002 - 12 Dec. 2003

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development
Robert Daniel Nault 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Robert Daniel Nault 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Mrs. Bonnie Brown 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Mrs. Bonnie Brown 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Mrs. Bonnie Brown 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Ms. Raymonde Folco 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Ms. Raymonde Folco 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Ms. Raymonde Folco 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Ms. Raymonde Folco 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Ms. Diane St-Jacques 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
Jack Iyerak Anawak 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Jack Iyerak Anawak 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Jack Iyerak Anawak 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Dr. Bernard Patry 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Dr. Bernard Patry 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Dr. Bernard Patry 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
David Iftody 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
David Iftody 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
David Iftody 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
John Finlay 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
John Finlay 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
John Finlay 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
John Finlay 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Charles Hubbard 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry
Dennis Joseph Mills 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Dennis Joseph Mills 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Morris Peter Bodnar Q. C. 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Morris Peter Bodnar 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Walt Lastewka 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Walt Lastewka 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Walt Lastewka 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
John Cannis 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
John Cannis 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
John Cannis 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Claude Drouin 12 Sept. 2001 - 14 Jan. 2002
Serge Marcil 18 Feb. 2002 - 11 Sept. 2002
Serge Marcil 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Serge Marcil 13 Dec. 2002 - 12 Dec. 2003

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology
Dennis Joseph Mills 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Dennis Joseph Mills 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Cooperation
John Ferguson Godfrey 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
John Ferguson Godfrey 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Mrs. Claudette Bradshaw 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Mrs. Claudette Bradshaw 16 July 1998 - 23 Nov. 1998
Denis Paradis 16 July 1998 - 31 Aug. 1999
Denis Paradis 25 Jan. 1999 - 15 July 1999
Eugène Bellemare 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Eugène Bellemare 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Eugène Bellemare 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Ms. Marlene Jennings 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Ms. Marlene Jennings 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Ms. Marlene Jennings 13 Dec. 2002 - 13 Jan. 2003
André Harvey 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade
Mac Harb 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Mac Harb 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Mac Harb 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Ron MacDonald 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Ron MacDonald 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Julian Reed 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Robert Speller 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Robert Speller 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Robert Speller 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Patrick O'Brien 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Patrick O'Brien 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Patrick O'Brien 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Patrick O'Brien 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Murray Calder 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Russell Gregoire MacLellan Q. C. 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Russell Gregoire MacLellan 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Russell Gregoire MacLellan 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Gordon Kirkby 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Gordon Kirkby 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Ms. Eleni Bakopanos 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
John Maloney 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
John Maloney 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
John Maloney 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Stephen Owen 12 Sept. 2001 - 14 Jan. 2002
Paul Macklin 18 Feb. 2002 - 11 Sept. 2002
Paul Macklin 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Paul Macklin 13 Dec. 2002 - 12 Dec. 2003

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour
Maurizio Bevilacqua 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Maurizio Bevilacqua 6 Dec. 1994 - 6 Sept. 1995
Robert Daniel Nault 6 Sept. 1995 - 5 Dec. 1995
Robert Daniel Nault 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
George Albert Proud 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
George Albert Proud 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Ms. Brenda K. Chamberlain 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Ms. Brenda K. Chamberlain 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Ms. Brenda K. Chamberlain 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Ms. Judi Longfield 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Ms. Judi Longfield 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Ms. Judi Longfield 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Gurbax Malhi 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Gurbax Malhi 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Gurbax Malhi 13 Dec. 2002 - 12 Dec. 2003

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Peter Andrew Stewart Milliken 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Peter Andrew Stewart Milliken 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Peter Andrew Stewart Milliken 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Mr. Paul Zed 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Mr. Paul Zed 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Peter Adams 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Peter Adams 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Peter Adams 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Derek Lee 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Derek Lee 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Derek Lee 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Geoff Regan 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Geoff Regan 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Geoff Regan 13 Dec. 2002 - 12 Dec. 2003

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship
Albina Guarnieri 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Albina Guarnieri 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Albina Guarnieri 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Guy H. Arseneault 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence
Fred J. Mifflin 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Fred J. Mifflin 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Fred J. Mifflin 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
John Richardson 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
John Richardson 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
John Richardson 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Robert Bertrand 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Robert Bertrand 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Robert Bertrand 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Hector Cloutier 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
John O'Reilly 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
John O'Reilly 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
John O'Reilly 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Dominic LeBlanc 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare
Hedy Fry 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Hedy Fry 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Hedy Fry 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Joseph Volpe 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue
Susan Whelan 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Susan Whelan 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Susan Whelan 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Mrs. Susan Carol Barnes 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Mrs. Susan Carol Barnes 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Mrs. Susan Carol Barnes 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Ms. Beth Phinney 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Ms. Beth Phinney 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Ms. Beth Phinney 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Ms. Sophia Leung 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Ms. Sophia Leung 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Ms. Sophia Leung 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Ms. Sophia Leung 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Ms. Colleen Beaumier 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources
George Saunders Rideout 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
George Saunders Rideout 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Mrs. Marlene Cowling 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Mrs. Marlene Cowling 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Gerry Byrne 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Gerry Byrne 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Gerry Byrne 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Brent St. Denis 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Benoît Serré 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Benoît Serré 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Benoît Serré 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Benoît Serré 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Ms. Nancy Karetak-Lindell 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada
John English 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
John English 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
John English 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Paul DeVillers 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Paul DeVillers 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Paul DeVillers 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Reg Alcock 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Reg Alcock 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Reg Alcock 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Bill Matthews 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Bill Matthews 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Bill Matthews 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Bill Matthews 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Joe Peschisolido 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister
Jean Magdalene Augustine 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Jean Magdalene Augustine 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Jean Magdalene Augustine 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Dr. Rey Pagtakhan 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Dr. Rey Pagtakhan 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Dr. Rey Pagtakhan 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Gar Knutson 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Gar Knutson 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Gar Knutson 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Joe Jordan 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Joe Jordan 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Joe Jordan 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Joe Jordan 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Rodger Cuzner 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works
Ronald J. Duhamel 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Réginald Bélair 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Réginald Bélair 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
John Harvard 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services
John Harvard 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Jerry Pickard 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Ms. Carolyn Parrish 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Ms. Carolyn Parrish 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Ms. Carolyn Parrish 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Paul Szabo 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Paul Szabo 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Paul Szabo 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Paul Szabo 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Ms. Judy Sgro 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs
Jesse Philip Flis 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Jesse Philip Flis 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995

Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada
Mary Catherine Clancy 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994

Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada
Patrick Gagnon 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Patrick Gagnon 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Patrick Gagnon 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Nick Discepola 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Nick Discepola 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Nick Discepola 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Jacques Saada 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Jacques Saada 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Jacques Saada 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Mr. Lynn Myers 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Mr. Lynn Myers 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Mr. Lynn Myers 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Mr. Lynn Myers 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Ms. Marlene Jennings 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services
Ronald J. Duhamel 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Réginald Bélair 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Réginald Bélair 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
John Harvard 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport
Joseph Frank Fontana 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Joseph Frank Fontana 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Joseph Frank Fontana 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Stan Kazmierczak Keyes 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Stan Kazmierczak Keyes 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Stan Kazmierczak Keyes 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Dr. Stanley Dromisky 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Dr. Stanley Dromisky 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Dr. Stanley Dromisky 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Brent St. Denis 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Brent St. Denis 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
André Harvey 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Steven W. Mahoney 2 6 Aug. 2002 - 11 Sept. 2002
Steven W. Mahoney 2 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
André Harvey 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
André Harvey 13 Dec. 2002 - 13 Jan. 2003
Steven W. Mahoney 2 13 Dec. 2002 - 12 Dec. 2003
Marcel Proulx 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board
Marlene Catterall 6 Dec. 1993 - 27 Sept. 1994
Ronald J. Duhamel 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Ronald J. Duhamel 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
Ovid L. Jackson 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Ovid L. Jackson 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
Ovid L. Jackson 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Tony Ianno 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Tony Ianno 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Tony Ianno 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Alex Shepherd 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Alex Shepherd 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Alex Shepherd 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Alex Shepherd 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Tony Tirabassi 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs
Fred J. Mifflin 6 Dec. 1993 - 5 Dec. 1994
Fred J. Mifflin 6 Dec. 1994 - 5 Dec. 1995
Fred J. Mifflin 6 Dec. 1995 - 5 Feb. 1996
John Richardson 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
John Richardson 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998
George Albert Proud 10 July 1997 - 9 July 1998
Bob Wood 16 July 1998 - 15 July 1999
Bob Wood 16 July 1999 - 31 Aug. 1999
Bob Wood 1 Sept. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2000
Mr. Carmen Provenzano 1 Sept. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Mr. Carmen Provenzano 22 Dec. 2000 - 31 Aug. 2001
Mr. Carmen Provenzano 12 Sept. 2001 - 11 Sept. 2002
Mr. Carmen Provenzano 23 Sept. 2002 - 13 Dec. 2002
Ivan Grose 13 Jan. 2003 - 12 Jan. 2004

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Western Economic Diversification
Morris Peter Bodnar Q. C. 23 Feb. 1996 - 21 Feb. 1997
Morris Peter Bodnar 22 Feb. 1997 - 21 Feb. 1998

Footnotes

  • [*]

    SECRETARIES OF STATE

    Prime Minister Chrétien announced the formation of his Cabinet on November 4, 1993. The new position of Secretary of State was created to provide additional support to Cabinet Ministers and to the Government as a whole in meeting the objectives set out by the Prime Minister.

    Secretaries of State are sworn to the Privy Council and are members of the Ministry. As such, they are bound by collective responsibility. They are not, however, members of the Cabinet. Secretaries of State are assigned to assist Cabinet Ministers in specific areas within their portfolios.

    Secretaries of State are paid 75% of a Cabinet Minister's salary. For legal purposes, the Secretaries of State are formally appointed as Ministers of State to Assist.


  • [1] After the defeat of the Government in the general election of October 25, 1993, Campbell formally tendered her resignation on November 4, 1993. On the same day the Twenty-Sixth Ministry took office. It was composed of 22 Cabinet Ministers and eight Secretaries of State who, although part of the Ministry, were not members of Cabinet.
  • [2] Steven W. Mahoney, previously Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister, was appointed Parliamentary Secretary for Crown Corporations to assist the Minister