Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation

Parliamentary Secretaries


| 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 |

Twenty-Fourth Ministry

Progressive-Conservative 1
17 Sept. 1984 - 24 June 1993

Prime Minister
Right Honourable Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Secretaries
NOT OF THE MINISTRY
Position Title
NameService Date /
Termination Date
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture
Pierre Blais 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Pierre Blais 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Pierre Blais 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Pierre Blais 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Michel Champagne 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Lee Clark 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Murray Cardiff 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Murray Cardiff 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Murray Cardiff 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Murray Cardiff 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Murray Cardiff 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Murray Cardiff 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Murray Cardiff 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Murray Cardiff 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Agriculture)
Benno Friesen 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Dorothy Dobbie 8 May 1991 - 7 Oct. 1991
James Stewart Edwards 8 Oct. 1991 - 7 May 1992
Dorothy Dobbie 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
Ross Belsher 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Ross Belsher 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications
Geoffrey Scott 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Geoffrey Scott 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Geoffrey Scott 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
James Stewart Edwards 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Claudy Mailly 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Roger Clinch 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
James Stewart Edwards 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
James Stewart Edwards 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
James Stewart Edwards 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
James Stewart Edwards 14 Jan. 1991 - 14 Jan. 1991
Lee Richardson 31 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Lee Richardson 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Lee Richardson 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Nicole Roy-Arcelin 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Nicole Roy-Arcelin 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Responsible for Constitutional Affairs
Jean-Guy Hudon 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Jean-Guy Hudon 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
William Domm 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
William Domm 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
William Domm 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
William Domm 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Gabrielle Bertrand 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Lise Bourgault 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Blaine Thacker 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Blaine Thacker 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Blaine Thacker 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Blaine Thacker 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Blaine Thacker 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Blaine Thacker 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Dorothy Dobbie 8 May 1991 - 7 Oct. 1991
James Stewart Edwards 8 Oct. 1991 - 30 April 1992
Dorothy Dobbie 1 May 1992 - 7 May 1992
Dorothy Dobbie 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Marcel R. Tremblay 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Marcel R. Tremblay 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister
Douglas Grinslade Lewis 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Pierre Blais 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Jim Hawkes 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Richard Grisé 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Murray Cardiff 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Murray Cardiff 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Murray Cardiff 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Murray Cardiff 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Murray Cardiff 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Murray Cardiff 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Pierre H. Vincent 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Pierre H. Vincent 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration
Jean-Guy Hudon 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Jean-Guy Hudon 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Jean-Guy Hudon 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Gerald Weiner 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Gary Gurbin 15 Oct. 1986 - 12 Aug. 1987
Benno Friesen 12 Aug. 1987 - 11 Aug. 1988
Benno Friesen 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
William James Kempling 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
William James Kempling 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
William James Kempling 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
William James Kempling 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
William James Kempling 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
William James Kempling 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Jack Shields 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Jack Shields 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources
John Horton McDermid 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
John Horton McDermid 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
John Horton McDermid 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
John Horton McDermid 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Jack Shields 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Jack Shields 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
John McDougall 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
John McDougall 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
John McDougall 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
John McDougall 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
John McDougall 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
John McDougall 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
John McDougall 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
John McDougall 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Environment
Gary Gurbin 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Gary Gurbin 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Gary Gurbin 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Gary Gurbin 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Pauline Browes 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Pauline Browes 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Lee Clark 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Lee Clark 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Lee Clark 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Lee Clark 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Lee Clark 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Lee Clark 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Lee Clark 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Lee Clark 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of External Affairs
Gerald Weiner 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Gerald Weiner 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Gerald Weiner 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Charles Henry Cook 25 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1986
Jean-Guy Hudon 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Jean-Guy Hudon 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Patrick Boyer 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Patrick Boyer 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Patrick Boyer 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Patrick Boyer 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Patrick Boyer 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Patrick Boyer 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Benno Friesen 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Benno Friesen 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of External Relations
David Kilgour 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
David Kilgour 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
David Kilgour 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Jean-Guy Hudon 25 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1986
Roger Clinch 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Michel Champagne 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Suzanne Duplessis 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Suzanne Duplessis 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance
Claude Lanthier 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Claude Lanthier 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Claude Lanthier 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Pierre H. Vincent 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Pierre H. Vincent 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Pierre H. Vincent 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Pierre H. Vincent 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Pierre H. Vincent 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Pierre H. Vincent 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Pierre H. Vincent 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Pierre H. Vincent 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Pierre H. Vincent 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Pierre H. Vincent 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Pierre H. Vincent 8 May 1992 - 3 Jan. 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Finance)
Dave Worthy 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Dave Worthy 14 Jan. 1991 - 27 Feb. 1991
William James Kempling 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
William James Kempling 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Finance and Privatization)
Peter L. McCreath 27 Feb. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Peter L. McCreath 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Peter L. McCreath 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Peter L. McCreath 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Peter L. McCreath 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans
Melbourne Gass 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Melbourne Gass 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Melbourne Gass 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Melbourne Gass 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Patrick G. Binns 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Patrick G. Binns 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Ross Reid 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Ross Reid 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Ross Reid 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Ross Reid 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Ross Reid 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Ross Reid 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Ross Belsher 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Ross Belsher 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport)
Vincent Della Noce 22 April 1986 - 15 Oct. 1986
Michel Champagne 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Marcel R. Tremblay 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Marcel R. Tremblay 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forestry
Michel Champagne 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Michel Champagne 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Michel Champagne 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Michel Champagne 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Michel Champagne 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Michel Champagne 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Michel Champagne 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
Girve Fretz 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Girve Fretz 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Girve Fretz 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
David Kilgour 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Stan Schellenberger 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Stan Schellenberger 15 Oct. 1987 - 11 Aug. 1988
James Stewart Edwards 12 Aug. 1988 - 11 Aug. 1989
Dorothy Dobbie 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Dorothy Dobbie 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Dorothy Dobbie 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Dorothy Dobbie 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Dorothy Dobbie 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Dorothy Dobbie 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Ross Reid 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Ross Reid 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development)
Suzanne Duplessis 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Suzanne Duplessis 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology
Benoît Tremblay 5 April 1990 - 26 June 1990
André Plourde 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
André Plourde 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
André Plourde 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
André Plourde 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Charles Langlois 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Charles Langlois 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade
Stewart McInnes 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Monique Landry 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
John Horton McDermid 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
John Horton McDermid 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
William Charles Winegard 16 Sept. 1988 - 15 Sept. 1989
Jack Shields 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Jack Shields 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Jack Shields 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Jack Shields 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Jack Shields 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Jack Shields 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
André Plourde 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
André Plourde 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada
Chris Speyer 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Chris Speyer 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Chris Speyer 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Chris Speyer 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
François Gérin 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Robert Nicholson 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Albert Cooper 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Robert Nicholson 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Robert Nicholson 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Robert Nicholson 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Robert Nicholson 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Robert Nicholson 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Robert Nicholson 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Robert Nicholson 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour
Joseph Price 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Joseph Price 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Joseph Price 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Joseph Price 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Joseph Price 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Joseph Price 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Kenneth Albert James 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Kenneth Albert James 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Kenneth Albert James 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Kenneth Albert James 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Kenneth Albert James 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Kenneth Albert James 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Kenneth Albert James 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Kenneth Albert James 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Robert Nicholson 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Albert Cooper 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Albert Cooper 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Albert Cooper 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Albert Cooper 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Albert Cooper 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Albert Cooper 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Albert Cooper 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
James Stewart Edwards 1 May 1992 - 7 May 1992
James Stewart Edwards 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship
Vincent Della Noce 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Vincent Della Noce 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence
Robert Wenman 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Robert Wenman 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Robert Wenman 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Robert Wenman 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
T.A. Bud Bradley 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
T.A. Bud Bradley 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Jean-Guy Hudon 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Jean-Guy Hudon 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Jean-Guy Hudon 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Jean-Guy Hudon 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Jean-Guy Hudon 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Jean-Guy Hudon 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Patrick Boyer 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Patrick Boyer 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare
Gabrielle Bertrand 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Gabrielle Bertrand 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Gabrielle Bertrand 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Gabrielle Bertrand 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Monique Bernatchez Tardif 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Monique Bernatchez Tardif 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Lise Bourgault 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Lise Bourgault 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Lise Bourgault 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Lise Bourgault 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Lise Bourgault 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Lise Bourgault 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Barbara Sparrow 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Barbara Sparrow 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue
Pierre H. Vincent 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Pierre H. Vincent 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Pierre H. Vincent 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Bernard Valcourt 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Jennifer Cossitt 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Claudy Mailly 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Vincent Della Noce 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Vincent Della Noce 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Vincent Della Noce 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Vincent Della Noce 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Vincent Della Noce 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Vincent Della Noce 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Barry Moore 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Barry Moore 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister
Leonard Gustafson 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Leonard Gustafson 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Leonard Gustafson 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Leonard Gustafson 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Leonard Gustafson 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Leonard Gustafson 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Leonard Gustafson 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Leonard Gustafson 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Leonard Gustafson 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Leonard Gustafson 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Leonard Gustafson 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Leonard Gustafson 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Leonard Gustafson 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Leonard Gustafson 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council
Paul Wyatt Dick 27 Feb. 1985 - 31 Oct. 1985
Paul Wyatt Dick 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Paul Wyatt Dick 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Douglas Grinslade Lewis 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Douglas Grinslade Lewis 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Pierre Blais 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Jim Hawkes 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Richard Grisé 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Murray Cardiff 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Murray Cardiff 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Murray Cardiff 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Murray Cardiff 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Murray Cardiff 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Murray Cardiff 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Jean-Guy Hudon 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Jean-Guy Hudon 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works
Ronald Stewart 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Ronald Stewart 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Ronald Stewart 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Ronald Stewart 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Claude Lanthier 14 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Shirley Martin 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
William James Kempling 16 Sept. 1988 - 15 Sept. 1989
Nicole Roy-Arcelin 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Nicole Roy-Arcelin 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Nicole Roy-Arcelin 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Nicole Roy-Arcelin 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Dave Worthy 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Dave Worthy 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Science
Suzanne Duplessis 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Suzanne Duplessis 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Suzanne Duplessis 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Suzanne Duplessis 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Suzanne Duplessis 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Bill Domm 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Bill Domm 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada
Monique Landry 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Monique Landry 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Monique Landry 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Geoffrey Scott 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Vincent Della Noce 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Vincent Della Noce 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Pauline Browes 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Pauline Browes 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Pauline Browes 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Pauline Browes 14 Jan. 1991 - 20 April 1991
Pauline Browes 1 April 1991 - 31 March 1991
Vincent Della Noce 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Vincent Della Noce 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada
Gordon Towers 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Gordon Towers 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Gordon Towers 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Gordon Towers 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Murray Cardiff 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Murray Cardiff 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Benno Friesen 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Benno Friesen 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Benno Friesen 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Benno Friesen 14 Jan. 1991 - 1 May 1991
Benno Friesen 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Monique Bernatchez Tardif 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Monique Bernatchez Tardif 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services
T.A. Bud Bradley 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
T.A. Bud Bradley 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
T.A. Bud Bradley 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
T.A. Bud Bradley 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
Ronald Stewart 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Ronald Stewart 15 Oct. 1987 - 19 Jan. 1988
Kenneth Albert James 13 April 1988 - 14 Oct. 1988
Monique Bernatchez Tardif 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Monique Bernatchez Tardif 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Monique Bernatchez Tardif 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Monique Bernatchez Tardif 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Monique Bernatchez Tardif 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Monique Bernatchez Tardif 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Lise Bourgault 8 May 1991 - 18 Nov. 1991
Jean-Guy Guilbault 1 May 1992 - 7 May 1992
Jean-Guy Guilbault 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport
J. Michael Forrestall 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
J. Michael Forrestall 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
J. Michael Forrestall 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
J. Michael Forrestall 25 Nov. 1985 - 15 Oct. 1986
David Kilgour 15 Oct. 1986 - 7 April 1987
Blaine Allen Thacker 7 April 1987 - 14 Oct. 1987
Blaine Allen Thacker 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Ross Belsher 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Ross Belsher 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Ross Belsher 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Ross Belsher 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Ross Belsher 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Ross Belsher 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
Lee Richardson 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Lee Richardson 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board
Douglas Grinslade Lewis 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Douglas Grinslade Lewis 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Douglas Grinslade Lewis 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Paul Wyatt Dick 25 Nov. 1985 - 14 Oct. 1986
Charles Henry Cook 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Howard Crosby 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
Howard Crosby 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
Howard Crosby 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
Howard Crosby 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Dave Worthy 27 Feb. 1991 - 31 March 1991
Dave Worthy 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
Dave Worthy 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
William James Kempling 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
William James Kempling 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs
Dan McKenzie 1 Nov. 1984 - 31 Oct. 1985
Dan McKenzie 1 Nov. 1985 - 17 Nov. 1985
Dan McKenzie 18 Nov. 1985 - 24 Nov. 1985
Dan McKenzie 15 Oct. 1986 - 14 Oct. 1987
Dan McKenzie 15 Oct. 1987 - 14 Oct. 1988
Charles Hamelin 7 July 1988 - 7 July 1989
William Scott 5 April 1989 - 4 April 1990
William Scott 5 April 1990 - 7 Sept. 1990
William Scott 7 Sept. 1990 - 14 Jan. 1991
William Scott 14 Jan. 1991 - 31 March 1991
William Scott 1 April 1991 - 1 May 1991
William Scott 1 May 1991 - 8 May 1991
William Scott 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
William Scott 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Youth)
Marcel R. Tremblay 8 May 1991 - 7 May 1992
Marcel R. Tremblay 8 May 1992 - 7 May 1993

Footnotes

  • [1] After the defeat of the Government in the general election of September 4, 1984, Turner formally tendered his resignation on September 17, 1984. On the same day the Twenty-Fourth Ministry took office. It was composed of 40 ministers.