List of Past Recipients

Year Name Position held at the time of the presentation
2014 Ian Burney Assistant Deputy Minister, Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development
2013 Renée Jolicoeur Associate Deputy Minister, Public Works and Government Services Canada
2012 Susan M.W. Cartwright Commissioner, Public Service Commission
2009 Louise Branch Executive Head of Service Management, Maritime Region, Human Resources and Skills Development Canada
Jeffrey Farber (Ph.D.) Director, Bureau of Microbial Hazards, Health Canada
Jim Judd Director, Canadian Security Intelligence Service
John Sims Deputy Minister and Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice Canada
2008 Margaret Bloodworth Associate Secretary to Cabinet and National Security Advisor, Privy Council Office
Steve MacLean (Ph.D.) President, Canadian Space Agency
Ian C.P. Smith (Ph.D.) Director General,  Institute for Biodiagnostics, National Research Council of Canada
2007 Philip H. Amundson Executive Director, Western Operations, Canadian Food Inspection Agency
Christina Cameron Director General, National Historic Sites, Parks Canada
Denis Comeau Ambassador for Canada to the Royal Kingdom of Thailand, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, and the Union of Myanmar, Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada
Michael Horgan Deputy Minister, Environment Canada
Calvin Wayne Lindwall Director General, Environmental Health National Science Program, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
2005 Joseph Lewis Buckle Assistant Commissioner, Forensic Laboratory Services, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Ian C. Green Deputy Minister and Senior Advisor to the Minister, Health Canada
Mary M. Gusella Chief Commissioner, Canadian Human Rights Commission
Robert A. Wright National Security Advisor to the Prime Minister and Associate Secretary to the Cabinet, Privy Council Office
2003 Ronald Bilodeau Associate Secretary to the Cabinet and Deputy Clerk of the Privy Council, Deputy Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister, and Security and Intelligence Coordinator, Privy Council Office
Claire Franklin Executive Director, Pest Management Regulatory Agency, Health Canada
J.R. Jocelyn Paré Chief, Microwave-Assisted Processes Division, Environment Canada
2002 William MacDonald Evans President, Canadian Space Agency
Ivan P. Fellegi, O.C. Chief Statistician of Canada, Statistics Canada
Konrad von Finckenstein, Q.C. Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau, Industry Canada
2001 Peter M. Boehm Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Canada, Organization of American States, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
Rachel Corneille Gravel Executive Director, Ste. Anne's Hospital, Veterans Affairs Canada
David A. Dodge Deputy Minister, Health Canada
Warren Edmondson Assistant Deputy Minister, Labour Canada, and Head of Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Human Resources Development Canada
John Brian Morrissey Assistant Deputy Minister, Research Branch, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
2000 Dr. Kenneth J. Calder Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy, Department of National Defence
A/Commissioner Donald Cleve Cooper Special Advisor and Ambassador for Restorative Justice, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
V. Peter Harder Secretary of the Treasury Board and Comptroller General of Canada
Alexander Himelfarb Deputy Minister, Canadian Heritage
Nurjehan Mawani, C.M. Chairperson, Immigration and Refugee Board
1999 Jocelyne Bourgon, O.C. President, Canadian Centre for Management Development
Donald W. Campbell Deputy Minister, Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade
Dr. George Howard Finney Regional Director, Environment Canada
J. David Nicholson Deputy Minister, Veterans Affairs Canada and Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency
R. Scott Serson Deputy Minister, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada
1998 Cathy Beehan Canadian Secretary, NAFTA Secretary, Canadian Section
Neil A. Bellefontaine Regional Director General, Maritimes Region, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
Dr. John H. Carey Acting Executive Director, National Water Research Institute, Environment Canada
James A. Feltham Senior Project Manager, Northumberland Strait Crossing Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada
Huguette Labelle, C.C. President, Canadian International Development Agency
1992 Derek H. Burney, O.C. Canadian Ambassador to the United States of America, External Affairs and International Trade Canada
Richard F. Fulford Assistant Deputy Minister, Customs and Excise, Revenue Canada
1989 R. Gordon L. Fairweather, O.C. Chairman, Immigration and Refugee Board
Gérard Veilleux, O.C. President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
1988 Jean-Marc Hamel, O.C. Chief Electoral Officer of Canada
Arthur Kroeger, C.C. Deputy Minister, Employment and Immigration Canada
Barry C. Steers Canada's Ambassador to Japan, External Affairs Canada
Paul M. Tellier, C.C. Clerk of the Privy Council and Secretary to the Cabinet
1986 William Patrick Kelly, C.M. Associate Deputy Minister, Labour Canada
Larkin M. Kerwin, C.C. President, National Research Council of Canada
Colin Low, C.M. Director and Producer, National Film Board of Canada
Sylvia Ostry, C.C. Ambassador for Multilateral Trade and the Prime Minister's Personal Representative for the Economic Summit, External Affairs Canada
1985 Maureen M. Law Associate Deputy Minister, Health and Welfare Canada
Léonard H. Legault, O.C. Assistant Deputy Minister, Legal, Consular and Immigration Affairs, External Affairs Canada
John L. Manion, O.C. Secretary of the Treasury Board
John H. Parker, O.C. Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
Ramsey M. Withers Deputy Minister, Transport Canada
1983 Laurent A. Bergeron President and Chief Executive Officer, Arsenals Canada
Edward L. Bousfield Senior Scientist, National Museums of Canada
William A. Cumming Executive Vice-President, National Research Council Canada
Wilfred I. Smith, O.C. Dominion Archivist, Public Archives of Canada
1982 J. Alan Beesley, O.C. Permanent Representative and Ambassador to the United Nations of Geneva
Gerald K. Bouey, C.C. Governor, Bank of Canada
Marshall A. Cohen, O.C. Deputy Minister, Finance Canada
Allan E. Gotlieb, C.C. Canadian Ambassador to the United States of America, External Affairs Canada
Jean-Guy Sylvestre, O.C. National Librarian, National Library of Canada
1981 W. Edmund Clark Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Energy, Mines and Resources Canada
Klaus Goldschlag, O.C. Canadian Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, External Affairs Canada
Gaétan Lussier, O.C. Deputy Minister, Agriculture Canada
Gordon F. Osbaldeston, C.C. Under-Secretary of State, External Affairs Canada
Douglas F. Parkhill Assistant Deputy Minister, Research, Communications Canada
1978 Thomas K. Shoyama, O.C. Deputy Minister, Finance Canada
1977 Sylvain Cloutier, O.C. Deputy Minister, Transport Canada
1976 Stuart M. Hodgson, O.C. Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
1975 Jake H. Warren, O.C. Canadian Ambassador to the United States of America, External Affairs Canada
1974 S. Simon Reisman, O.C. Deputy Minister, Finance Canada
1973 A. Edgar Ritchie, C.C. Under-Secretary of State, External Affairs Canada
1972 R. Gordon Robertson, C.C. Clerk of the Privy Council and Secretary of the Cabinet
1971 Norman McLaren, C.C. Director and Producer, National Film Board of Canada
1970 James M. Harrison, C.C. Assistant Deputy Minister, Sciences and Technology, Energy, Mines and Resources Canada
1969 Marcel Cadieux, C.C. Under-Secretary of State, External Affairs Canada
1968 Louis Rasminsky, C.C. Governor of the Bank of Canada
1967 Robert B. Bryce, C.C. Deputy Minister, Finance Canada
1966 Wilfrid B. Lewis, C.C. Senior Vice-President, Science, Atomic Energy of Canada Limited